Accident Summary Nr: 201761657 - Employee Working on a Roof Becomes Ill and Dies Later
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304508666 | 07/11/2002 | 1542 | 0 | H & L Plastering |
Abstract: On July 11, 2002, Employee #1 was working on a roof top and complained of not feeling good. The foreman transported him to his motel room to allow him to rest. He was later found dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304508666 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Other |