Accident Summary Nr: 201761640 - Employee Dies of Drowning While Swimming
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304508567 | 07/03/2002 | 1799 | 0 | South Coast Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 2, 2002, Employee #1 was returning from a highway construction project when he entered a nearby lake for a swim. Witnesses stated that shortly thereafter, he said "I can't make it". Despite attempts by a coworker to help him, he drowned.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304508567 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |