Accident Summary Nr: 201761624 - Employee killed after falling through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304506918 | 02/25/2002 | 1761 | 0 | Exterior Maintenance Of Texas, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 25, 2002, Employee #1 was walking across a roof when he fell through an unguarded skylight. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304506918 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |