Accident Summary Nr: 201761608 - Employee killed when he falls from oil derrick
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304508039 | 05/29/2002 | 1382 | 0 | Patterson Uti Drilling |
Abstract: On May 29, 2002, Employee #1 was part of a crew that was dismantling an oil rig to move it to another site. He was not using any form of fall protection and it had been raining, making the derrick slick. He was walking down the derrick to attach a chain so the derrick could be loaded onto a truck. He slipped and fell 16 ft into the truck and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304508039 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |