Accident Summary Nr: 201761574 - Employee Killed When Struck by Engine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304506991 | 02/28/2002 | 3714 | 0 | Diesel Engine & Parts Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assisting the forklift operator to position an engine on a flatbed trailer when one of the lifting eyes on the engine broke. Employee #1 was struck by the diesel engine and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304506991 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |