Accident Summary Nr: 201761566 - Employee killed when bulldozer crushes him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304507445 | 03/29/2002 | 1629 | 0 | B & L Services |
Abstract: On March 29, 2002, Employee #1 was clearing a field when he struck an underground bee hive. When bees attacked him, he jumped off the bulldozer and rolled down an embankment. The bulldozer rolled over and crushed him. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304507445 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |