Accident Summary Nr: 201761558 - Employee unconsciousness in manhole and falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304506538 | 01/28/2002 | 1623 | 0 | J & D Construction |
Abstract: On January 25, 2002, Employee #1 entered a manhole where a water pump was running to remove the nozzle on a hose that had become stuck in mud. As he was climbing a 32-foot extension ladder to exit the hole, he was overcome by carbon monoxide and fell off the ladder. Employee #1 was rescued from the hole and transported to a nearby hospital, where he later died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304506538 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |