Accident Summary Nr: 201761517 - One killed and two injured in explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304506124 | 12/13/2001 | 1389 | 0 | Energy Resources Investment Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using an oxygen and acetylene torch on a leaking natural gas line. It caught fire and exploded, killing him. Employees #2 and #3 were burned, with Employee #2 requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304506124 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 304506124 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 304506124 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, extractive occupations |