Accident Summary Nr: 201761509 - Employee crushed and killed by a roll of paper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304506645 | 02/07/2002 | 2621 | 0 | Meadwestvaco Corporation |
Abstract: On February 7, 2002, an employee of Meadwestvaco Corporation went up to a roll wrap station to ensure one of the rolls had a bar code label on it. He stood on the trap door which subsequently opened causing the employee to fall. He was then crushed by a roll of paper, which weighs approximately 3400 pounds.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304506645 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |