Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201761475 - Employee Killed When Concrete Pump Truck Strikes Power Line

Accident: 201761475 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 02/07/2002
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30450678502/07/20021542Tellepsen Corporation

On February 7, 2002, Employee #1 was working near where concrete was being poured into a form. He was electrocued when the concrete pump truck contacted an overhead power line.

Keywords: clearance, concrete form work, overhead power line, concrete truck, work rules, struck against, construction
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 15 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 304506785 Fatality Electric Shock Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade
FatCause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire