Accident Summary Nr: 201761434 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN OVERHEAD POWER LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304505894 | 11/02/2001 | 1623 | 0 | North Houston Pole Line Corp. |
Abstract: Two power line workers were working in the bucket of an aerial lift. The two employees made contact with an overhead power line and created an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc apparently ignited hydraulic fluid, and a fire started in the bucket. One of the employees was able to jump free of the bucket. He used a backhoe truck to free his coworker by forcing the bucket down and knocking him out of the bucket. The employee who escaped was hospitalized with burn injuries. The other employee later died of his burns.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 60 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304505894 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
| 2 | 304505894 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |