Accident Summary Nr: 201761418 - Two employees killed, five injured when struck by pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304503980 | 07/19/2001 | 1389 | 0 | Halliburton Energy Services Inc. |
Abstract: On July 18, 2001, seven employees were struck by an approximately 4-inch-diameter steel pipe after an accidental sudden release of 6,800 psi from a flow back line. After the sudden release of pressure, the steel pipe wrapped around one of two trucks parked side-by-side. The employees that were standing between the trucks were struck by the pipe as it flailed. The pipe amputated both legs on two of the employees. Employee #1 and #2 died at the scene. Employee #3 and #4 suffered amputations and were hospitalized. Employee #5, #6, and #7 were hospitalized with bruises and contusions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304503980 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 2 | 304503980 | Fatality | Amputation | Supervisors, production occupations | ||
| 3 | 304503980 | Fatality | Amputation | Health diagnosing practitioners, n.e.c. | ||
| 4 | 304503980 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 5 | 304503980 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 6 | 304503980 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 7 | 304503980 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction |