Accident Summary Nr: 201761400 - Employee Killed in Fall From Aerial Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304505241 | 09/10/2001 | 1791 | 0 | H & H Steel Erector, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 15, 2001, Employee #1 was in a aerial lift going to the roof to remove cable brackets. The controls got caught in the cable bracing, causing the basket to flip. Employee #1 was thrown out of the basket, falling approximately 35 feet to the floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized and died on August 28, 2001.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 35 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304505241 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |