Accident Summary Nr: 201761376 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Conductor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302578943 | 06/07/2001 | 1731 | 0 | Henderson Electric |
Abstract: An electrician was pulling conductors overhead. He apparently contacted an energized conductor and was electrocuted. Another employee found him lying on the floor face up and unconscious. The second employee called for help and administered cardio-pulmonary resuscitation to no avail. The autopsy found electrical burns on the left antecubital fossa and the right anterior leg.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302578943 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |