Accident Summary Nr: 201761350 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Conductor

Accident Summary Nr: 201761350 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 08/09/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30450471508/09/200173490Jma Properties

Abstract: On August 9, 2001, an employee repairing an HVAC unit contacted an energized conductor and was electrocuted.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, E GI III, ELECTRICAL, AIR CONDITIONER, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304504715 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported