Accident Summary Nr: 201761335 - Employee killed by explosion of fuel trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302578471 | 05/02/2001 | 7359 | 0 | Global Intermodal Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was paired up with a coworker for the inspection of the fuel trailer on May 2, 2001. Employee #1 asked the coworker to fill out his permit paperwork. Employee #1 started at the rear compartment and started his inspection of the interior of the fuel trailer. As Employee #1 would complete the inspection of each compartment he would ask the coworker to move the fresh air blower hose from one curbside connection to the next connection as needed. During the inspection of the forward-most compartment, which was the final compartment for this trailer, there was an explosion. Employee #1 died immediately from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302578471 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |