Accident Summary Nr: 201761327 - Employee died from asphyxia when spoil slid covered him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304503618 | 06/20/2001 | 4789 | 0 | Shira Trucking Of Texas, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 19, 2001, Employee #1 was struck by the crushed flex base material and died from asphyxia when a spoil pile slid and covered him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304503618 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Truck drivers, heavy |