Accident Summary Nr: 201761319 - Employee killed by fall from aerial work platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302578406 | 05/03/2001 | 1721 | 0 | Allen Painting Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was painting from an aerial work platform when he fell 20 feet to the concrete floor. Employee #1 was painting a wall from this height when he stepped through the safety chain and fell to the floor, suffering a fatal concussion.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 50 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302578406 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |