Accident Summary Nr: 201761301 - Employee killed in fall off ladder into river and drowned
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302578034 | 04/09/2001 | 4491 | 0 | Texas Terminal L.P. |
Abstract: Two different loading gangs were in the process of unloading a ship called the Letador. One crew was unloading cardboard type cargo onto the dock while another crew was unloading crane parts into a river barge, Number CGB 123, which was secured on the port side of the ship. The river barge Number CGB 123 was then moved to the channel end of the slip. Different gang members were sent, at different times, to finish loading the river barge. While gang members were arriving, they were assigned different jobs. Three large pieces of an overhead crane were to be loaded into barge Number CGB 123. A gang was assigned to go into the hold of the barge to disconnect and secure the loads. The crew used a Louisville 12-foot fiberglass ladder to gain access to the barge, which was placed from the dock onto the barge. The gang climbed onto the barge and placed a 22-foot extension ladder into the hold for gaining access and egress to the hold. Once the barge was loaded completely, Employee #1 was getting off the barge and going home. Employee #1 then walked to the Louisville 12 foot ladder. As he was climbing down the ladder, the ladder slipped off the barge and he fell, striking the dock with his chin. Employee #1 fell into a two foot area of open water between the dock and the barge, and drowned. Other employees dove into the water in an attempt to rescue Employee #1, but to no avail. The water next to the dock was 35 feet deep, and visibility was 12 inches. Employee #1 was pulled out after being in the water for an hour and 42 minutes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302578034 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |