Accident Summary Nr: 201761236 - Employees exposed to toxic vapor after forklift pierces drum
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302569900 | 08/17/1999 | 4231 | 0 | Yellow Freight System, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 16, 1999, Employee #1 and other employees were unloading an inbound trailer on a dock, when Employee #1's forklift pierced a drum containing thionyl chloride (SOCl2). The chemical spilled from the pierced drum on to the dock and released toxic vapors. The vapors overcame the employees causing them to evacuate the area. Several employees including the Branch Manager, two supervisors, and two dockworkers were exposed to the toxic vapor. They were treated and released by the local hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302569900 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |