Accident Summary Nr: 201761228 - Worker Struck in the head by fying object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302574934 | 09/18/2000 | 3533 | 0 | R & M Energy System |
Abstract: On or about September 16, 2000, an Employee was conducting maintenance on a Warner & Swasey lathe, Serial Number 2843503. A Stator tube was rotating at a high speed in the lathe when the stator tube started to vibrate and broke off the lathe. The stator tube flew into the air and striking the employee on the back of his head, causing his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302574934 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |