Accident Summary Nr: 201761210 - Employee Killed When Bulldozer Falls To Its Side
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302575527 | 11/14/2000 | 1629 | 0 | Puma Trucking Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:15 p.m. on November 13, 2000, Employee #1 was killed when the bulldozer fell to its side. He was attempting to load a bulldozer by himself to be transported to another site. He attempted to load the bulldozer by driving the bulldozer up backwards onto the tilted flat bed truck. When he drove it up backwards, the bulldozer apparently was crooked and was positioned off to the side of the flat bed truck. The bulldozer then fell off the side of the flat bed truck (driver side). The up right for the roll over protection struck Employee #1 in the head while it was falling. Emergency personnel arrived and found the bulldozer turned over on its side and Employee #1 lying face down in between the roof of the roll over protection and the seat. His head was facing towards the back of the bulldozer, and his feet were facing toward the front blade.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302575527 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr |