Accident Summary Nr: 201761202 - Electric Shock - Cause Unknown

Accident Summary Nr: 201761202 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 09/12/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30257488409/14/200025910Novo Industries L.P.

Abstract: A maintenance technician was asked to troubleshoot a heating problem on a combination 240-volt coextruder and 480-volt extruder. A supervisor and the maintenance technician walked to the machine, and the supervisor left the area for 10 to 20 minutes. Upon his return, he found the technician unconscious. The technician had been electrocuted. No one had witnessed the accident.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302574884 Fatality Electric Shock Industrial machinery repairers