Accident Summary Nr: 201761202 - Electric Shock - Cause Unknown
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302574884 | 09/14/2000 | 2591 | 0 | Novo Industries L.P. |
Abstract: A maintenance technician was asked to troubleshoot a heating problem on a combination 240-volt coextruder and 480-volt extruder. A supervisor and the maintenance technician walked to the machine, and the supervisor left the area for 10 to 20 minutes. Upon his return, he found the technician unconscious. The technician had been electrocuted. No one had witnessed the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302574884 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Industrial machinery repairers |