Accident Summary Nr: 201761186 - Hydraulic press operator killed when struck by flying object

Accident Summary Nr: 201761186 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 08/16/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30257470208/16/200034940Wfi International, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating an E.W. Bliss hydraulic press manufacturing a tee. A metal ring was placed underneath the tapered pot. Metal blocks were placed on the top of the tapered pot to extract the split insert from within the pot. As the press was lowered onto the metal blocks the pressure increased. The metal blocks kicked out and shot across the forge shop striking Employee #1 in the face, killing him.

Keywords: DIE, BLOCKS, STRUCK BY, HYDRAULIC PRESS, FACE, PRESS OPERATOR, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302574702 Fatality Concussion Punching and stamping press machine operators