Accident Summary Nr: 201761178 - electric shock - direct contact with energized conductor

Accident Summary Nr: 201761178 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 08/02/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30257477708/03/200036210M & I Electric

Abstract: An electrician was working on a vacuum switch in a mechanical control room. He reached into an energized electrical cabinet, contacted energized parts, and was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRICAL CABINET

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302574777 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians