Accident Summary Nr: 201761160 - Employee asphyxiated in confined space
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302573795 | 06/01/2000 | 3443 | 0 | Cms Intermodal Services Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, who could not read English, entered a container which was charged with nitrogen to wipe its interior, and was asphyxiated. The container was labeled, No Entry Under Nitrogen Pressure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302573795 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction |