Accident Summary Nr: 201761152 - Employee Killed In Fall Through Skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302575030 | 09/20/2000 | 1761 | 0 | Centimark Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 attempted to cross from one building to another by walking across a skylight made of fiberglass panels. The skylight could not hold Employee #1's weight and he fell through. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | 26 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302575030 | Fatality | Concussion | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |