Accident Summary Nr: 201761137 - Employee struck and killed by falling board
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302574447 | 07/21/2000 | 1389 | 0 | Comet Well Services Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working at the floor level of an oil rig when he was struck in head by a piece of tubing board that had fallen approximately 60 ft. He was killed by the blow.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302574447 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |