Accident Summary Nr: 201761129 - Employee buried and killed in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 201761129 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 07/24/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30257445407/24/200017940Division Iii + Constructors, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were inside a 7 ft to 8 ft deep by 228 ft long by 4 ft to 6 ft wide trench, installing PVC pipe for the electrical system of a church under construction. The trench ran north-south and some sections were benched for the first 3 ft down, to a width of 2 ft at the bottom of the trench. Other sections had vertical walls. Employee #1 was approximately 46 ft from the north end of the trench when the trench walls caved in and buried him. He was killed.

Keywords: TRENCH BOX, INSTALLING, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, BURIED, CAVE-IN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 8 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302574454 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse