Accident Summary Nr: 201761129 - Employee buried and killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302574454 | 07/24/2000 | 1794 | 0 | Division Iii + Constructors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were inside a 7 ft to 8 ft deep by 228 ft long by 4 ft to 6 ft wide trench, installing PVC pipe for the electrical system of a church under construction. The trench ran north-south and some sections were benched for the first 3 ft down, to a width of 2 ft at the bottom of the trench. Other sections had vertical walls. Employee #1 was approximately 46 ft from the north end of the trench when the trench walls caved in and buried him. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 8 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302574454 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |