Accident Summary Nr: 201761095 - electric shock - contact with overhead line thru scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302573597 | 05/19/2000 | 1623 | 0 | Gibbons S.W. Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: A contractor had erected a 9.1-meter-tall tube-and-coupler scaffold over a manhole for a sewer system. The top end of the scaffold frame on the east end of the scaffold was about 910 millimeters from a 7200-volt overhead power line and about 610 millimeters from a 120/240-volt power line. As an employee was dismantling the scaffold, one of the scaffold members contacted the 7200-volt power line. The employee was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 30 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302573597 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |