Accident Summary Nr: 201761046 - Employees exposed to acid fumes in a lab

Accident Summary Nr: 201761046 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 12/07/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30257147612/09/199936740Sawyer Crystal Systems, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working with hydrofluoric acid and Employees #2-#6 were present when a spill occurred in the laboratory. Employees #1-#6 were overcome by fumes. They were hospitalized for observation and treatment. Five of the employees were released, however, one employee was hospitalized overnight.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, HYDROFLUORIC ACID, SPILL, CHEMICAL VAPOR, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302571476 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Production helpers
2 302571476 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Production helpers
3 302571476 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Production helpers
4 302571476 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Production helpers
5 302571476 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Production helpers
6 302571476 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Production helpers