Accident Summary Nr: 201761020 - Employee killed in fall from platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302572730 | 03/13/2000 | 3429 | 0 | Interstate Forging Industries Southwest |
Abstract: Employee #1 was knocked from a platform that had been built on a power industrial truck. He was in the process of securing a clamp-on power press when it broke loose and struck him. Employee #1 suffered a fracture and was killed by the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302572730 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |