Accident Summary Nr: 201761004 - Employee died from an apparent heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302572797 | 03/20/2000 | 2911 | 0 | Exxon Baytown Refinery |
Abstract: An employee was found slumped in his chair and was placed on the floor by first aid responders and they started checking for vital signs. The employee did have a pulse and had labored breathing, gasping for air, at this time. His eyes were in a fixed state. First aid responders started first aid procedures, and continued until the Bay City EMTs arrived and took over the duties. The employee was a control supervisor, which consisted of a sedentary job at a control panel. The rooms outside the control panel consisted of a lunch room and administrative offices. The employee, as well as other employees employed at this location, had parking close to the building. There is climate control and the temperature was conducive to an office environment with air conditioning. The employee worked a 4 day, 12 hour shifts with four days off. This type of shift would alternate back and forth from daylight to midnight. The employee started his shift on this particular week at 6:30 p.m. and finished at 6:30 a.m. The employee was finishing his fourth day of a midnight turn and went into distress at 6:30 p.m. The employee suffered an apparent heart attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302572797 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |