Accident Summary Nr: 201760956 - Employee killed in trench cave-in while laying sewer pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302571658 | 11/16/1999 | 1794 | 0 | Norman Highway Construction |
Abstract: On November 15, 1999, Employee #1 was installing sewer lines for a wastewater project within a trench. As he was working, the walls of the trench gave way and the trench collapsed upon him. He was killed via asphyxiation from the weight of excavated material applied on his body inhibiting aspiration and lack of air to maintain respiration.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302571658 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Wall (earthen) collapse |