Accident Summary Nr: 201760949 - A Garbage Collector Dies From Concussion After A Collision
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302571807 | 12/21/1999 | 8999 | 0 | Houston Pds Service Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a garbage collector, died from a concussion when the garbage truck became involved in an accident with another vehicle. During impact, he was riding on the back of the garbage truck. He was crushed between the truck and a telephone pole.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302571807 | Fatality | Concussion | Garbage collectors |