Accident Summary Nr: 201760923 - Electric Shock - Ground Fault in Welding Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302570940 | 10/12/1999 | 3441 | 0 | Trinity Industries, Inc |
Abstract: A maintenance worker who repaired cranes, welding machines, and other equipment was instructed by management to connect the electric supply conductors for a 240/480-volt, single-phase Lincoln welder (Model No. TM 500/500, Serial No. AC 185658) to a disconnect switch. The employee connected the welder. Sitting on a metal bench and leaning against the welder, he closed the disconnect switch and was electrocuted. He had connected the welder's equipment grounding conductor to the bus for the ungrounded circuit conductor. The employee had not been trained as an electrician.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302570940 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Machinery maintenance occupations |