Accident Summary Nr: 201760915 - Employee Dies From Exposure To Sulfuric Acid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302569165 | 07/06/1999 | 7699 | 0 | Ams D.B.A Houston Tank Cleaning |
Abstract: Employee #1 died from exposure to sulfuric acid. He was found on the ground having difficulty breathing with a chemical burn on his side. He was taken to a local hospital and later died. The cause of death was environmental exposure to sulfuric acid. When exposed to sulfuric acid, he had difficulty breathing and developed chronic respiratory disease. The fatality was reported four days later. Sulfuric acid was used to neutralize a sump pit of waste chemicals. According to the company, the sulfuric acid was maintained in a closed system. Upon inspection, physical evidence regarding the fatality was not apparent. Clean-up of the site had occurred after his death. Interviews did not provide additional information.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302569165 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Laborers, except construction |