Accident Summary Nr: 201760907 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Conductor

Accident Summary Nr: 201760907 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 09/24/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30257092409/25/199917310Hi Tech Electric Inc.

Abstract: An employee was pulling conductors for a new circuit through a conduit. He was running the conductors from an existing junction box. He reached into the junction box and contacted a 277-volt conductor on the existing circuit. He was electrocuted. A circuit had been deenergized for the job, but it was believed that circuit on which the employee was working had been crossed with an energized circuit during the rewiring.

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, UNTRAINED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 8 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302570924 Fatality Electric Shock Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source