Accident Summary Nr: 201760907 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Conductor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302570924 | 09/25/1999 | 1731 | 0 | Hi Tech Electric Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was pulling conductors for a new circuit through a conduit. He was running the conductors from an existing junction box. He reached into the junction box and contacted a 277-volt conductor on the existing circuit. He was electrocuted. A circuit had been deenergized for the job, but it was believed that circuit on which the employee was working had been crossed with an energized circuit during the rewiring.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 8 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302570924 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |