Accident Summary Nr: 201760881 - Electric Shock & Fall - Contact with Energized Conductor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302569694 | 08/10/1999 | 1731 | 0 | Brandt Electric Services |
Abstract: An electrician was working on a junction box. He apparently contacted an energized conductor, received an electric shock, and fell from the ladder. He died of injuries sustained in the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 3 | 45 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302569694 | Fatality | Fracture | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |