Accident Summary Nr: 201760881 - Electric Shock & Fall - Contact with Energized Conductor

Accident Summary Nr: 201760881 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 08/09/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30256969408/10/199917310Brandt Electric Services

Abstract: An electrician was working on a junction box. He apparently contacted an energized conductor, received an electric shock, and fell from the ladder. He died of injuries sustained in the fall.

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL, ELECTRICAL BOX
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 3 45 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302569694 Fatality Fracture Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder