Accident Summary Nr: 201760873 - Employee dies from heat stroke while loading baggage
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302569702 | 08/16/1999 | 4512 | 0 | United Airlines Inc. |
Abstract: On August 15, 1999, Employee #1 was loading baggage from within the storage area (the belly) of the airplane when he had an apparent heat stroke. The temperature within the baggage area of the airplane and strenuous work likely contributed to his heat illness, which elevated his body temperature. At an elevated body temperature, the heat denatured the proteins and destabilized phospholipids and lipoproteins of the cells in his body. This resulted in the liquefying of his cellular membrane and led to cardiovascular collapse, multiorgan failure and eventually his death. Emergency medical service personnel was summoned and transported him to the hospital where he died. He was a temporary employee and was hired four days prior to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302569702 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Laborers, except construction |