Accident Summary Nr: 201760840 - One employee killed, two injured by carbon dioxide release
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301338943 | 04/23/1999 | 5169 | 0 | Carbonics, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on April 23, 1999, Employee #1 entered a facility to begin work. She walked through the office to the kitchen area and passed out on the floor. Employee #1 was overcome by carbon dioxide which had been leaking in the shop overnight from the 14-ton carbon dioxide pressure vessel used for filling cylinders. Employee #2 and Employee #3 entered the facility approximately 40 minutes later in an attempt to rescue her and succumbed to the carbon dioxide as well. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were taken to the hospital. Employee #1 never regained consciousness and died on April 26, 1999. Employee #2 and Employee #3 were treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301338943 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 301338943 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 301338943 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |