Accident Summary Nr: 201760832 - Employee Dies When Pinned Between Mast And Guard
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302568647 | 05/03/1999 | 7699 | 0 | Mitsubishi Caterpilar Forklift |
Abstract: Employee #1 died when he became pinned between the mast and the overhead guard. He was lining up hydraulic hoses on a fork lift mast. The mast was then activated into a backward motion. As the mast began moving backwards, Employee #1 suddenly became pinned between the mast and the overhead guard, killing him instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302568647 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |