Accident Summary Nr: 201760832 - Employee Dies When Pinned Between Mast And Guard

Accident Summary Nr: 201760832 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 04/30/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30256864705/03/199976990Mitsubishi Caterpilar Forklift

Abstract: Employee #1 died when he became pinned between the mast and the overhead guard. He was lining up hydraulic hoses on a fork lift mast. The mast was then activated into a backward motion. As the mast began moving backwards, Employee #1 suddenly became pinned between the mast and the overhead guard, killing him instantly.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, BOOM, GUARD, CAUGHT BETWEEN, HYDRAULIC TOOL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302568647 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported