Accident Summary Nr: 201760824 - Employee killed when struck by mobile home
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302569009 | 06/11/1999 | 4789 | 0 | Dawson Trucking |
Abstract: Employee #1 and several coworkers were installing and setting up a manufactured home in a subdivision. The rear end of the home was elevated 56 in. and was sitting on double interlocked concrete blocks. The front end of the home was at ground level. Employee #1 and the other employees were standing on the right side of the home, next to a goose neck trailer. Employee #1 kneeled on the ground to check on the piers, when the home started to fall off of the concrete blocks towards the employees. All of the other employees dropped to the ground, but Employee #1 was in the process of standing up when he was struck by the home. Employee #1 was pinned between the house and the goose neck trailer and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302569009 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |