Accident Summary Nr: 201760816 - Employee killed when struck by front-end loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302568563 | 05/06/1999 | 4731 | 0 | Texas Stretch, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 23, 1999, Employee #1, a truck driver, had drop off a load of sand. He parked his semi-truck across from the bulk storage bins parallel to train tracks and was going to a shack to get his ticket stamped. Another semi-truck parked pointing toward Employee #1's truck was unloading materials. The back of Employee #1's truck was approximately 35 ft from the front passenger side corner of the other truck. A front-end loader operator went to the bulk storage bin for a load of sand and was heading back to the conveyor to dump the load. As the front-end loader went between the trucks it struck Employee #1. Interviews suggested that the normal route to the shack would be to follow the train tracks and then cut over to the shack. No formal procedures were in place for the yard indicating how traffic and pedestrians should have been directed. Interviews suggested that citizens' band radios were generally used by truck drivers to communicate with the front-end loader.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302568563 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |