Accident: 201760790 - Five Employees Felt Ill When Exposed To Toxic Chemicals
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
301313730 | 09/09/1998 | 2899 | Central International Corp. |
On September 4, 1998, the facility finished bagging a pesticide known as Aphistar. A group of eight employees was changing the bags in the dust collection system in preparation for running the next chemical. While doing that, five employees became physically ill. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were hospitalized and Employees #4 and #5 were sent to the doctor's office.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301313730 | Occupation not reported |