Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201760790 - Five Employees Felt Ill When Exposed To Toxic Chemicals

Accident: 201760790 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 09/04/1998
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30131373009/09/19982899Central International Corp.

On September 4, 1998, the facility finished bagging a pesticide known as Aphistar. A group of eight employees was changing the bags in the dust collection system in preparation for running the next chemical. While doing that, five employees became physically ill. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were hospitalized and Employees #4 and #5 were sent to the doctor's office.

Keywords: inhalation, dust collector, pesticide, chemical

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 301313730 Occupation not reported