Accident Summary Nr: 201760774 - Employee killed in fall from stepladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301314266 | 02/01/1999 | 1761 | 0 | Amerimark Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 14, 1999, Employee #1 was using an eight foot fiberglass stepladder to run a Romex cable through a wall approximately ten feet high to another employee on the other side. In the process of pushing the cable through the wall, Employee #1 fell off the ladder and hit his head on the cement floor of the barn. He was rushed to the hospital where he expired two days later. Employee #1 died of a crushed head.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301314266 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |