Accident Summary Nr: 201760758 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301314134 | 12/21/1998 | 1771 | 0 | R & B Clark Diversified |
Abstract: A crew of concrete finishers (independent contractors hired by a concrete contractor) was pouring a concrete pad. The concrete pump truck had to reach the back side of the formed pad. One of the employees was handling the boom hose, distributing the concrete. The boom on the pump truck contacted an overhead power line, and the employee handling the concrete hose was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301314134 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |