Accident Summary Nr: 201760733 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301313813 | 11/03/1998 | 1389 | 0 | Delta Seaboard Well Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on October 29, 1998, Employee #1 was on a workover rig, adjacent to a mud tank, watching the pumping of cement into the H2S well. The well was depleted, and Employee #1 and the pump operator were capping it. The cement was pumped in, followed by saltwater. A loud explosion was heard by the pump operator, who turned to see Employee #1 leaned over the mud tank. The explosion or surge caused the pipe of the return line to come loose at the elbow, striking Employee #1 in the head, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301313813 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |