Accident Summary Nr: 201760725 - Employee killed in fall from walkway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301313896 | 11/06/1998 | 3731 | 0 | Brown & Root Energy Services |
Abstract: On November 5, 1998, Employee #1 was operating Overhead Crane Number 5 located in Back-End Bay Number 4, and had stopped to use the restroom. The restroom was located on top of a building near the back. The building had eight overhead cranes on four runways. Employee #1 was returning to his crane when he apparently slipped and fell forward between the bridges on an adjacent crane. Employee #1 fell approximately 85 ft and sustained injuries to his head, chest, and abdomen and a broken neck. Employee #1 was killed. Employee #1 had not been wearing fall protection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301313896 | Fatality | Fracture | Crane and tower operators |