Accident Summary Nr: 201760691 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN PINNED BY FORK LIFT IN ROLL-OVER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301313466 | 08/07/1998 | 7363 | 0 | Trendsetter Staffing |
Abstract: Employee #1, a temporary employee, drove a fork lift machine down the loading ramp. Near the bottom of the ramp Employee #1 made a sharp right turn and the fork lift machine started to tip over. Employee #1 jumped from the machine, but the fork lift machine fell on top of Employee #1, pinning him to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized but later died from injuries sustained from the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301313466 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction |